More

Mill Ride Golf & Country Club

Privacy Policy

At Mill Ride Golf Club, we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it.

Who are we?

MRGC 2013 LTD (Trading as Mill Ride Golf Club), is a registered company (registration number - 08633094) our registered office address is Mill Ride Golf Club, Mill Ride, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 8LT. For the purposes of Data Protection, MRGC 2013 LTD is a registered data controller (ICO registration number - ZA378410).

What personal date or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

  • Make an enquiry via our website or via the telephone
  • Use our website
  • Take part in a prize draw or competition
  • Visit the Club as a golfer
  • When you choose to receive news, updates or press releases
  • Enquire about a job opportunity
  • Work for or with the golf club including suppliers and employees
  • Exchange business cards with a member of the golf club


How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our golf club effectively and provide you with the best information on our products and services.

We may use your information:

  • To administer your golf club membership
  • To answer enquiries that you make prior to any agreement or contract.
  • To keep you informed about our services, our insight into golfing trends and best practice, and invites to events, if you have opted-in to receive these communications.
  • To update you regarding bookings you may have at the Club
  • To keep you informed of promotions and initiatives available
  • Invitation to Open competitions.
  • Notifying you of your results
  • To process payment(s) for green fee visitors
  • To process a job application
  • To fulfil our obligations as an employer
  • To provide benefits to you as an employee
  • To record accidents and incidents that occur at the Club
  • To maintain security of our office and IT infrastructure
  • To invoice you, and to track payments you make or payments made to you


We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the golf club, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed membership services to you, and our legal obligations, both as a golf club and responsible employer.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Members
  • Prospective Members
  • Job Applicants, Our Current and Former Employees
  • Business Partners (e.g. professional golfer)
  • Suppliers
  • Open Competition Entrants
  • Green fee visitors
  • Golf Day and Event Bookings


Details of our processing


Type of Data Held

How Data is Held

Members

  • Name and contact information.
  • Emergency contact details.
  • Information and documents relating to the membership we are providing, including. communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information and bank details.
  • Member’s handicap
  • Under 18’s medical conditions requiring treatment.


Data is stored in Intelligent Golf which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA https://www.intelligentgolf.co.uk/privacy


Data is stored in Mail Chimp which is hosted in the United States

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


Data is stored with Equiom which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA

https://www.equiomgroup.com/en/privacy-policy/


Prospective Members

  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.


Data is stored within Act  which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA https://www.act.com/en-uk/privacy-policy.


Data is also stored with Text Anywhere which is hosted within the EEA

http://www.textanywhere.net/privacy-policy.aspx


Job Applicants

  • Name and contact information
  • CV and application form.


Data is stored in manual records in locked filing cabinets and computer held records are password controlled.


Data is also stored within the Indeed database.  For more information go to: https://www.indeed.co.uk/legal#privacy


Current and Former Employees

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information
  • National insurance number and Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Information relating to performance reviews.
  • Copies of passports or EU ID

Data is stored on secure EEA-based servers.


Data is also stored using Sage Payroll.   https://www.sage.co.uk/uk/hrpayrollhero/privacy-policy.


Data is stored with The People’s Pension.  For more information go to:

https://thepeoplespension.co.uk/privacy/




Suppliers

  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Description of the services bought

Data is stored on secure UK-based servers.  https://www.sage.co.uk/uk/hrpayrollhero/privacy-policy.


Open Competition Entrants

  • Contact Details
  • Dates of previous visits


Data is stored in Intelligent Golf which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA

https://www.intelligentgolf.co.uk/privacy



Green Fee Visitors



  • Contact Details
  • Payment details


Data is stored on secure UK-based servers and also in Intelligent Golf which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA


https://www.intelligentgolf.co.uk/privacy


Golf Day or Event Bookings

  • Contact Details
  • Dates of previous bookings
  • Description of the products and services purchase/used

Data is stored on secure UK-based servers and also in Intelligent Golf which is hosted in secure servers within the EEA


https://www.intelligentgolf.co.uk/privacy



We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.


Members Newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our members newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. As a member you can manage what electronic communications you receive from the club and can unsubscribe at any time.


Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.


Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes. 


We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

                                                     

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (for example to manage your subscriptions).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes. 


Third party services providers who act as data processors on our behalf:

  • Sage provide Payroll and accounting services to MRGC 2013 LTD.  They cannot use the data we hold for their own purposes.
  • The Pension People provide Pension services to MRGC 2013 LTD.  They cannot use the data we hold for their own purposes.
  • Imagination are responsible for the maintenance of Hardware and Operating System for the Club and at times may be required to access our systems for maintenance, upgrade and support services
  • Intelligent Golf provide the management system for MRGC 2013 LTD which includes Tee Bookings, Membership, EPOS, Event Management.
  • Equiom provide BACS processing services on behalf of the Club. 


Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal information in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.  MRGC 2013 LTD uses online tools which host data outside of the EEA.  Prior to selecting such tools, we review their privacy policy and check that the company is signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.  Companies who have signed up to this agreement commit to securing personal data in line with EU data protection legislation.


Keeping your data secure

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely and strive to protect it on our internal systems. 


Your rights

You have certain rights over the processing of your personal information by MRGC 2013 LTD.  These are:

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for
  • The right to access the data we hold about you
  • The right to object to direct marketing
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances)
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing


How you can update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  If you change your contact details or if you want to update any of the information we hold on you, please contact us by email r.greenwood@mill-ride.com or by post at Mill Ride Golf Club, Mill Ride, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 8LT.  Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01344 891494.


How you can access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information MRGC 2013 LTD hold relating to you. To do this please contact us by email r.greenwood@mill-ride.com or by post at Mill Ride Golf Club, Mill Ride, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 8LT.  Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01344 891494.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.


Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.


Cookies are used throughout this website for tracking session data, and this data is discarded after you leave the website automatically. Persistent cookies may also be used to remember your club selection preference.





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.